Black Head vs Red Head: true annual running costs compared (2026)
Last updated July 2026 · council rates current NSW schedules, ATO 91c/km, Opal & Translink fares, AER electricity benchmarks
Black Head and Red Head are both Mid-Coast rates (OLG suburbs, and are commonly compared by buyers weighing up running costs within the same council area.
The two sit within $0 a year of each other to run, so running cost is a minor factor here. The decision comes down to schools, risk and lifestyle, all in the free report.
Black Head
Red Head
Annual cost breakdown
| Category | Black Head | Red Head | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Council rates | $1,609 | $1,609 | - |
| Water & sewerage | $1,300 | $1,300 | - |
| Commute (driving) | $18,200 | $18,200 | - |
| Commute (public transport) | $2,400 | $2,400 | - |
| Home insurance | $3,100 | $3,100 | - |
| Body corporate (unit) | $1,500 | $1,500 | - |
| Total (driving) | $24,209 | $24,209 | - |
| Total (public transport) | $8,409 | $8,409 | - |
Green = cheaper. Commute: ATO 91c/km, 220 working days. Insurance AI-estimated; actual premiums vary. Council rates: average residential rate (NSW, IPART-uplifted).
| Dwelling | Black Head | Red Head | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| House | $2,827 | $2,827 | - |
| Unit | $2,369 | $2,369 | - |
Estimated from AER residential benchmarks for each suburb's climate zone at 2026-27 regulated prices for each suburb's electricity network, including supply charge (AER Default Market Offer caps, or the QCA price in regional Queensland; unit ≈ 75% of a house). Get the free report for a breakdown by your exact number of occupants.
Cost breakdown chart
Annual cost breakdown — Black Head vs Red Head (2026-27)
What the numbers show
Black Head and Red Head cost within $0 of each other annually by car. Over ten years with 3% annual growth the gap reaches roughly $0, making running cost a minor factor in the decision.
The biggest single gap is council rates at $0 per year.
On public transport the two suburbs cost almost the same, $8,409 and $8,409 a year, so the $0 driving gap nearly closes if you commute by public transport.
Where the difference actually comes from
- Council rates is identical at $1,609 a year.
- Water and sewerage is identical at $1,300 a year.
- Driving commute is identical at $18,200 a year.
- Building insurance is identical at $3,100 a year.
Both suburbs sit in the same council area, so the rates line is identical and none of the difference between them comes from council. On these four costs they are identical.
10-year cumulative cost projection
| Year | Black Head cumulative | Red Head cumulative | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | $24,209 | $24,209 | $0 |
| Year 3 | $74,828 | $74,828 | $0 |
| Year 5 | $128,529 | $128,529 | $0 |
| Year 10 | $277,529 | $277,529 | $0 |
Assumes 3% annual cost growth. Excludes purchase price, mortgage, and personal expenses.
Frequently asked questions
Is Black Head or Red Head cheaper to live in?
Black Head is cheaper to run by car at $24,209 per year versus $24,209 for Red Head, a difference of $0 annually. Figures cover council rates, water, commute (ATO 91c/km), and home insurance. Source: SuburbCost 2026 data.
What are council rates in Black Head and Red Head?
Annual council rates for a house are $1,609 in Black Head (Mid-Coast rates (OLG) and $1,609 in Red Head (Mid-Coast rates (OLG). Water and sewerage adds $1,300 in Black Head and $1,300 in Red Head. Both figures are the average residential rate reported to the Office of Local Government, uplifted by each council's IPART rate peg.
How does the commute cost compare between Black Head and Red Head?
Black Head carries a flat regional driving allowance of $18,200, about 20,000 km of household driving a year, because it is more than 100 km from Sydney CBD. Red Head carries a flat regional driving allowance of $18,200, about 20,000 km of household driving a year, because it is more than 100 km from Sydney CBD. Public transport costs $2,400 from Black Head and $2,400 from Red Head.
What is the 10-year cost difference between Black Head and Red Head?
At 3% annual cost growth, Black Head costs a cumulative $277,529 and Red Head costs $277,529 over 10 years by car. The cumulative difference is $0 in favour of Black Head. Excludes purchase price, mortgage, and personal expenses.
Which of Black Head and Red Head is best to actually live in?
You've got the costs. Get the free personalised report for the rest: a clear verdict on which suburb wins, the full flood, fire and crime risk profile, nearest schools, estimated electricity cost by number of occupants, and your own loan or rent stress-tested over 10 years. No spam.
Related comparisons
Sources: Mid-Coast rates (OLG and Mid-Coast rates (OLG rate data, water utility pricing (QLD: Queensland Urban Utilities / Unitywater; NSW: Sydney Water / Hunter Water), ATO 91c/km, and SuburbCost AI insurance estimates. Data updated July 2026.